Difference between revisions of "List of long-lived methuselahs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Not sure if the information in the other columns is correct, but these two were the wrong way around) |
Apple Bottom (talk | contribs) (Looks like I forgot the Herschel family.) |
||
Line 618: | Line 618: | ||
| 0.176 | | 0.176 | ||
| 21.1 | | 21.1 | ||
|- | |||
! 131 | |||
| [[Herschel great-grandparent]] | |||
| 7×5 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 6.9 | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 0.145 | |||
| 6.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 130 | |||
| [[Herschel grandparent]] | |||
| 5×4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 18.6 | |||
| 3.1 | |||
| 0.169 | |||
| 16.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 129 | |||
| [[Herschel parent]] | |||
| 5×4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 21.5 | |||
| 3.7 | |||
| 0.171 | |||
| 18.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 128 | |||
| [[Herschel]] | |||
| 3×4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 18.3 | |||
| 3.1 | |||
| 0.172 | |||
| 18.3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 106 | ! 106 |
Revision as of 21:59, 12 February 2018
This is a list of methuselahs in the Game of Life. This list may change as new methuselahs are discovered.
Lifespan (L) | Pattern | Bounding box | MCPS | Initial population (I) | Final population (F) | L/I | F/I | F/L | L/MCPS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
40514 | 40514M | 78×54 | 104 | 18 | 3735 | 2230.8 | 207.5 | 0.093 | 389.6 |
35426 | Fred | 20×20 | 164 | 150 | 2924 | 236.2 | 19.5 | 0.083 | 216.0 |
35201 | 35201M | 20×20 | 188 | 183 | 5828 | 192.4 | 31.8 | 0.166 | 187.2 |
35161 | 35161M | 32×28 | 66 | 30 | 5823 | 1172.0 | 194.1 | 0.166 | 532.7 |
31192 | Edna (original variant) | 20×20 | 157 | 149 | 3602 | 209.3 | 24.2 | 0.115 | 198.7 |
31082 | Edna (26-cell variant) | 43×26 | 73 | 26 | 3602 | 1195.4 | 138.5 | 0.116 | 425.8 |
30872 | Ed | 20×20 | 163 | 151 | 2833 | 204.5 | 18.8 | 0.092 | 189.4 |
30046 | Eve | 16×10 | 26 | 20 | 3026 | 1502.3 | 151.3 | 0.101 | 1155.6 |
29126 | Lidka predecessor[1] | 9×6 | 15 | 13 | 1623 | 2240.5 | 124.8 | 0.056 | 1941.7 |
29055 | Lidka (Bell's grandparent) | 9×15 | 21 | 13 | 1623 | 2235.0 | 124.8 | 0.056 | 1383.6 |
28786 | Iwona | 20×21 | 42 | 19 | 3091 | 1515.1 | 162.7 | 0.107 | 685.4 |
27732 | 27732M[2] | 12×3 | 20 | 18 | 2923 | 1540.7 | 162.4 | 0.105 | 1386.6 |
27406 | 27406M[3] | 6×6 | 20 | 20 | 2276 | 1370.3 | 113.8 | 0.083 | 1370.3 |
26659 | 26659M[3] | 8×5 | 17 | 16 | 3496 | 1666.2 | 218.5 | 0.131 | 1568.2 |
26458 | Justyna | 22×17 | 40 | 20 | 3548 | 1322.9 | 177.4 | 0.134 | 661.5 |
25567 | 25567M[4] | 6×6 | 18 | 18 | 2774 | 1420.4 | 154.1 | 0.108 | 1420.4 |
25415 | 25414M[3] | 11×3 | 23 | 23 | 2012 | 1105 | 87.5 | 0.079 | 1105 |
25306 | 25306M[4] | 10×4 | 17 | 14 | 3274 | 1807.6 | 233.9 | 0.129 | 1488.6 |
24827 | 24827M[5] | 8×7 | 16 | 13 | 5151 | 1909.8 | 396.2 | 0.207 | 1551.7 |
23662 | 23662M[6][note 1] | 16×2 | 21 | 20 | 2611 | 1183.1 | 130.5 | 0.110 | 1126.8 |
23354 | Blom (23354 generation variant)[7] | 7×6 | 17 | 14 | 2740 | 1668.1 | 195.7 | 0.117 | 1373.8 |
23349 | Blom predecessor[8] | 6×6 | 18 | 16 | 2740 | 1459.3 | 171.3 | 0.117 | 1297.2 |
23334 | 23334M (11-cell equivalent)[9] | 5×8 | 14 | 11 | 2898 | 2121.3 | 263.5 | 0.124 | 1666.7 |
23334 | 23334M | 5×8 | 14 | 12 | 2898 | 1944.5 | 241.5 | 0.124 | 1666.7 |
23317 | Blom (15×2 variant)[6] | 15×2 | 19 | 18 | 2740 | 1295.4 | 152.2 | 0.118 | 1227.2 |
23315 | Blom (12-cell variant)[7] | 13×4 | 16 | 12 | 2740 | 1942.9 | 228.3 | 0.118 | 1457.2 |
23314 | Blom | 12×5 | 17 | 13 | 2740 | 1793.4 | 210.8 | 0.118 | 1371.4 |
23313 | Blom (11×3 variant)[7] | 11×3 | 15 | 13 | 2740 | 1793.3 | 210.8 | 0.118 | 1554.2 |
18034 | 18034M[9] | 5×8 | 13 | 11 | 2305 | 1639.5 | 209.5 | 0.128 | 1387.2 |
17778 | 17778M[10] | 7×7 | 15 | 12 | 2385 | 1481.5 | 198.8 | 0.134 | 1185.2 |
17670 | Bunnies variant[8] | 6×6 | 18 | 16 | 1753 | 1104.4 | 109.6 | 0.099 | 981.7 |
17465 | Bunnies 11 | 6×4 | 12 | 11 | 1749 | 1587.7 | 159.0 | 0.100 | 1455.4 |
17423 | Bunnies 10 | 6×6 | 12 | 10 | 1749 | 1742.3 | 174.9 | 0.100 | 1451.9 |
17410 | Bunnies 9 | 8×7 | 12 | 9 | 1744 | 1934.4 | 193.8 | 0.100 | 1450.8 |
17332 | Bunnies | 8×4 | 11 | 9 | 1744 | 1925.8 | 193.8 | 0.101 | 1575.6 |
17331 | Rabbits | 7×3 | 10 | 9 | 1744 | 1925.7 | 193.8 | 0.101 | 1733.1 |
14911 | 14911M[6][note 2] | 38×1 | 38 | 27 | 3554 | 552.3 | 131.6 | 0.238 | 392.4 |
7468 | 7468M | 6×4 | 9 | 8 | 952 | 933.5 | 119.0 | 0.127 | 829.8 |
6929 | Jaydot | 3×6 | 10 | 9 | 1124 | 769.9 | 124.9 | 0.162 | 692.9 |
5206 | Acorn | 7×3 | 8 | 7 | 633 | 743.7 | 90.4 | 0.122 | 650.8 |
3933 | Multum in parvo | 6×4 | 7 | 7 | 633 | 561.9 | 90.4 | 0.161 | 561.9 |
3911 | Switch engine | 6×4 | 10 | 8 | 842 | 488.9 | 105.3 | 0.215 | 391.1 |
1108 | R-pentomino relatives | 6×3 | 7 | 6 | 116 | 184.7 | 19.3 | 0.105 | 158.3 |
1105 | R-pentomino grandparents | 4×3, 3×4, 4×4 | 5 | 5 | 116 | 221.0 | 23.2 | 0.105 | 221 |
1103 | R-pentomino | 3×3 | 5 | 5 | 116 | 220.6 | 23.2 | 0.105 | 220.6 |
530 | Two-glider mess | 6×6 | 10 | 11 | 72 | 53 | 7.2 | 0.136 | 48.2 |
437 | F-heptomino | 4×4 | 7 | 7 | 60 | 62.4 | 8.6 | 0.137 | 62.4 |
343 | B-heptomino | 4×3 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 49.0 | 7.3 | 0.149 | 49.0 |
243 | Thunderbird | 3×5 | 7 | 6 | 46 | 40.5 | 7.7 | 0.189 | 34.7 |
191 | Queen bee | 7×5 | 12 | 12 | 30 | 15.9 | 2.5 | 0.157 | 15.9 |
184 | Gliders by the dozen (predecessor) | 5×3 | 8 | 9 | 124 | 23 | 15.5 | 0.674 | 20.4 |
177 | Gliders by the dozen (original form) | 9×5 | 20 | 21 | 124 | 8.9 | 6.2 | 0.701 | 8.4 |
173 | Pi-heptomino | 3×3 | 7 | 7 | 55 | 24.7 | 7.9 | 0.318 | 24.7 |
148 | B-heptomino | 4×3 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 21.1 | 3.7 | 0.176 | 21.1 |
148 | C-heptomino | 4×3 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 21.1 | 3.7 | 0.176 | 21.1 |
131 | Herschel great-grandparent | 7×5 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 0.145 | 6.6 |
130 | Herschel grandparent | 5×4 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 18.6 | 3.1 | 0.169 | 16.3 |
129 | Herschel parent | 5×4 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 21.5 | 3.7 | 0.171 | 18.4 |
128 | Herschel | 3×4 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 18.3 | 3.1 | 0.172 | 18.3 |
106 | Block and glider | 4×3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 17.7 | 1.3 | 0.075 | 17.7 |
103 | Century | 4×3 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 17.2 | 2.5 | 0.146 | 17.2 |
See also
Notes
References
- ↑ Simon Ekström (March 8, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (July 20, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Simon Ekström (April 10, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Simon Ekström (March 23, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (March 10, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 Simon Ekström (April 3, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Simon Ekström (March 5, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Simon Ekström (March 16, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 Simon Ekström (May 13, 2016). Re: Thread for your unsure discoveries (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (February 22, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
External links
- Macbi (January 20, 2018). Re: Largest and oldest methuselah ever found! (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums (minimum covering polyplets)
- New Methuselah Records at Game of Life News