Difference between revisions of "List of long-lived methuselahs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(33 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of | This is a '''list of [[methuselah]]s''' in the [[Conway's Game of Life|Game of Life]]. This list may change as new methuselahs are discovered. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Pattern | ! Pattern | ||
! Bounding box | ! Bounding box | ||
! [[MCPS]] | |||
! Initial [[population]] (I) | ! Initial [[population]] (I) | ||
! Final population (F) | ! Final population (F) | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
! F/I | ! F/I | ||
! F/L | ! F/L | ||
! L/MCPS | |||
|- | |||
! 42883 | |||
| [[Homer]]<ref name="post66055" /> | |||
| 16×16 | |||
| 131 | |||
| 129 | |||
| 4333 | |||
| 332.4 | |||
| 33.6 | |||
| 0.101 | |||
| 327.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 42100 | |||
| [[42100M]]<ref name="post65218" /> | |||
| 16×16 | |||
| 135 | |||
| 130 | |||
| 4884 | |||
| 323.8 | |||
| 37.6 | |||
| 0.116 | |||
| 311.9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 40514 | ! 40514 | ||
| [ | | [[40514M]] | ||
| | | 78×54 | ||
| 104 | |||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| 3735 | | 3735 | ||
| | | 2250.8 | ||
| 207.5 | | 207.5 | ||
| 0. | | 0.092 | ||
| 389.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 39693 | |||
| [[Wilma]]<ref name="post65124" /> | |||
| 20×20 | |||
| 201 | |||
| 197 | |||
| 3524 | |||
| 201.5 | |||
| 17.9 | |||
| 0.089 | |||
| 197.5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 35426 | ! 35426 | ||
| [[Fred]] | | [[Fred]] | ||
| | | 20×20 | ||
| 164 | |||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| 2924 | | 2924 | ||
Line 29: | Line 67: | ||
| 19.5 | | 19.5 | ||
| 0.083 | | 0.083 | ||
| 216.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 35201 | ! 35201 | ||
| [ | | [[35201M]] | ||
| | | 20×20 | ||
| 188 | |||
| 183 | | 183 | ||
| 5828 | | 5828 | ||
Line 38: | Line 78: | ||
| 31.8 | | 31.8 | ||
| 0.166 | | 0.166 | ||
| 187.2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 35161 | ! 35161 | ||
| [ | | [[35201M|35161M]] | ||
| | | 32×28 | ||
| 66 | |||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 5823 | | 5823 | ||
Line 47: | Line 89: | ||
| 194.1 | | 194.1 | ||
| 0.166 | | 0.166 | ||
| 532.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 32829 | |||
| [[32829M]]<ref name="post3604" /> | |||
| 31×23 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 3413 | |||
| 2188.6 | |||
| 227.5 | |||
| 0.104 | |||
| 698.5 | |||
|- | |||
! 31192 | |||
| [[Edna]] (original variant) | |||
| 20×20 | |||
| 157 | |||
| 149 | |||
| 3602 | |||
| 209.3 | |||
| 24.2 | |||
| 0.115 | |||
| 198.7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 31082 | ! 31082 | ||
| [[Edna]] | | [[Edna]] (26-cell variant) | ||
| | | 43×26 | ||
| 73 | |||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| 3602 | | 3602 | ||
Line 56: | Line 123: | ||
| 138.5 | | 138.5 | ||
| 0.116 | | 0.116 | ||
| 425.8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 30872 | ! 30872 | ||
| [[Ed]] | | [[Ed]] | ||
| | | 20×20 | ||
| 163 | |||
| 151 | | 151 | ||
| 2833 | | 2833 | ||
Line 65: | Line 134: | ||
| 18.8 | | 18.8 | ||
| 0.092 | | 0.092 | ||
| 189.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 30046 | ! 30046 | ||
| [[Eve]] | | [[Eve]] | ||
| | | 16×10 | ||
| 26 | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 3026 | | 3026 | ||
Line 74: | Line 145: | ||
| 151.3 | | 151.3 | ||
| 0.101 | | 0.101 | ||
| 1155.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 29126 | |||
| [[Lidka]] predecessor<ref name="post41383" /> | |||
| 9×6 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 1623 | |||
| 2240.5 | |||
| 124.8 | |||
| 0.056 | |||
| 1941.7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 29055 | ! 29055 | ||
| [[Lidka]] | | [[Lidka]] (Bell's grandparent) | ||
| | | 9×15 | ||
| 21 | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 1623 | | 1623 | ||
Line 83: | Line 167: | ||
| 124.8 | | 124.8 | ||
| 0.056 | | 0.056 | ||
| 1383.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 29053 | |||
| [[Lidka]] (original) | |||
| 9×15 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 1623 | |||
| 2234.8 | |||
| 124.8 | |||
| 0.056 | |||
| 1383.5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 28786 | ! 28786 | ||
| [[Iwona]] | | [[Iwona]] | ||
| | | 20×21 | ||
| 42 | |||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| 3091 | | 3091 | ||
Line 92: | Line 189: | ||
| 162.7 | | 162.7 | ||
| 0.107 | | 0.107 | ||
| 685.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 27732 | |||
| [[27732M]]<ref name="post46952" /> | |||
| 12×3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 2923 | |||
| 1540.7 | |||
| 162.4 | |||
| 0.105 | |||
| 1386.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 27406 | |||
| [[27406M]]<ref name="post42546" /> | |||
| 6×6 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 2276 | |||
| 1370.3 | |||
| 113.8 | |||
| 0.083 | |||
| 1370.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 26659 | |||
| [[26659M]]<ref name="post42546" /> | |||
| 8×5 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 3496 | |||
| 1666.2 | |||
| 218.5 | |||
| 0.131 | |||
| 1568.2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 26458 | ! 26458 | ||
| [[Justyna]] | | [[Justyna]] | ||
| | | 22×17 | ||
| 40 | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 3548 | | 3548 | ||
Line 101: | Line 233: | ||
| 177.4 | | 177.4 | ||
| 0.134 | | 0.134 | ||
| 661.5 | |||
|- | |||
! 25567 | |||
| [[25567M]]<ref name="post41972" /> | |||
| 6×6 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 2774 | |||
| 1420.4 | |||
| 154.1 | |||
| 0.108 | |||
| 1420.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 25415 | |||
| [[25414M]]<ref name="post42546" /> | |||
| 11×3 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 2012 | |||
| 1105 | |||
| 87.5 | |||
| 0.079 | |||
| 1105 | |||
|- | |||
! 25306 | |||
| [[25306M]]<ref name="post41972" /> | |||
| 10×4 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 3274 | |||
| 1807.6 | |||
| 233.9 | |||
| 0.129 | |||
| 1488.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 24827 | |||
| [[24827M]]<ref name="post41471" /> | |||
| 8×7 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 5151 | |||
| 1909.8 | |||
| 396.2 | |||
| 0.207 | |||
| 1551.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 23662 | |||
| [[23662M]]<ref name="post42292" />{{refn|group=note|The longest-lasting methuselah not exceeding a 16×2 bounding box.}} | |||
| 16×2 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 2611 | |||
| 1183.1 | |||
| 130.5 | |||
| 0.110 | |||
| 1126.8 | |||
|- | |||
! 23354 | |||
| [[Blom]] (23354 generation variant)<ref name="post41276" /> | |||
| 7×6 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 2740 | |||
| 1668.1 | |||
| 195.7 | |||
| 0.117 | |||
| 1373.8 | |||
|- | |||
! 23349 | |||
| [[Blom]] predecessor<ref name="post41728" /> | |||
| 6×6 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 2740 | |||
| 1459.3 | |||
| 171.3 | |||
| 0.117 | |||
| 1297.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 23334 | |||
| [[23334M]] (11-cell equivalent)<ref name="post30945" /> | |||
| 5×8 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 2898 | |||
| 2121.3 | |||
| 263.5 | |||
| 0.124 | |||
| 1666.7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 23334 | ! 23334 | ||
| [[23334M]] | | [[23334M]] | ||
| | | 5×8 | ||
| 14 | |||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 2898 | | 2898 | ||
Line 110: | Line 332: | ||
| 241.5 | | 241.5 | ||
| 0.124 | | 0.124 | ||
| 1666.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 23317 | |||
| [[Blom]] (15×2 variant)<ref name="post42292" /> | |||
| 15×2 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 2740 | |||
| 1295.4 | |||
| 152.2 | |||
| 0.118 | |||
| 1227.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 23315 | |||
| [[Blom]] (12-cell variant)<ref name="post41276" /> | |||
| 13×4 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 2740 | |||
| 1942.9 | |||
| 228.3 | |||
| 0.118 | |||
| 1457.2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 23314 | ! 23314 | ||
| [[Blom]] | | [[Blom]] | ||
| | | 12×5 | ||
| 17 | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| 2740 | | 2740 | ||
Line 119: | Line 365: | ||
| 210.8 | | 210.8 | ||
| 0.118 | | 0.118 | ||
| 1371.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 23313 | |||
| [[Blom]] (11×3 variant)<ref name="post41276" /> | |||
| 11×3 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 2740 | |||
| 1793.3 | |||
| 210.8 | |||
| 0.118 | |||
| 1554.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 18034 | |||
| [[18034M]]<ref name="post30945" /> | |||
| 5×8 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 2305 | |||
| 1639.5 | |||
| 209.5 | |||
| 0.128 | |||
| 1387.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 17778 | |||
| [[17778M]]<ref name="post40839" /> | |||
| 7×7 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 2385 | |||
| 1481.5 | |||
| 198.8 | |||
| 0.134 | |||
| 1185.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 17670 | |||
| [[Bunnies]] variant<ref name="post41728" /> | |||
| 6×6 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 1753 | |||
| 1104.4 | |||
| 109.6 | |||
| 0.099 | |||
| 981.7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 17465 | ! 17465 | ||
| [[Bunnies 11]] | | [[Bunnies 11]] | ||
| | | 6×4 | ||
| 12 | |||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| 1749 | | 1749 | ||
Line 128: | Line 420: | ||
| 159.0 | | 159.0 | ||
| 0.100 | | 0.100 | ||
| 1455.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 17423 | ! 17423 | ||
| [[Bunnies 10]] | | [[Bunnies 10]] | ||
| | | 6×6 | ||
| 12 | |||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 1749 | | 1749 | ||
Line 137: | Line 431: | ||
| 174.9 | | 174.9 | ||
| 0.100 | | 0.100 | ||
| 1451.9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 17410 | ! 17410 | ||
| [[Bunnies 9]] | | [[Bunnies 9]] | ||
| | | 8×7 | ||
| 12 | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 1744 | | 1744 | ||
Line 146: | Line 442: | ||
| 193.8 | | 193.8 | ||
| 0.100 | | 0.100 | ||
| 1450.8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 17332 | ! 17332 | ||
| [[Bunnies]] | | [[Bunnies]] | ||
| | | 8×4 | ||
| 11 | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 1744 | | 1744 | ||
Line 155: | Line 453: | ||
| 193.8 | | 193.8 | ||
| 0.101 | | 0.101 | ||
| 1575.6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 17331 | ! 17331 | ||
| [[Rabbits]] | | [[Rabbits]] | ||
| | | 7×3 | ||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 1744 | | 1744 | ||
Line 164: | Line 464: | ||
| 193.8 | | 193.8 | ||
| 0.101 | | 0.101 | ||
| 1733.1 | |||
|- | |||
! 14911 | |||
| [[14911M]]<ref name="post42292" />{{refn|group=note|The longest-lasting methuselah not exceeding a 40×1 bounding box.}} | |||
| 38×1 | |||
| 38 | |||
| 27 | |||
| 3554 | |||
| 552.3 | |||
| 131.6 | |||
| 0.238 | |||
| 392.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 7468 | ! 7468 | ||
| [[7468M]] | | [[7468M]] | ||
| | | 6×4 | ||
| 9 | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 952 | | 952 | ||
Line 173: | Line 486: | ||
| 119.0 | | 119.0 | ||
| 0.127 | | 0.127 | ||
| 829.8 | |||
|- | |||
! 6929 | |||
| [[Jaydot]] | |||
| 3×6 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1124 | |||
| 769.9 | |||
| 124.9 | |||
| 0.162 | |||
| 692.9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 5206 | ! 5206 | ||
| [[Acorn]] | | [[Acorn]] | ||
| | | 7×3 | ||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 633 | | 633 | ||
Line 182: | Line 508: | ||
| 90.4 | | 90.4 | ||
| 0.122 | | 0.122 | ||
| 650.8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 3933 | ! 3933 | ||
| [[Multum in parvo]] | | [[Multum in parvo]] | ||
| | | 6×4 | ||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 633 | | 633 | ||
Line 191: | Line 519: | ||
| 90.4 | | 90.4 | ||
| 0.161 | | 0.161 | ||
| 561.9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 3911 | ! 3911 | ||
| [[Switch engine]] | | [[Switch engine]] | ||
| | | 6×4 | ||
| 10 | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 842 | | 842 | ||
Line 200: | Line 530: | ||
| 105.3 | | 105.3 | ||
| 0.215 | | 0.215 | ||
| | | 391.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1108 | ! 1108 | ||
| [[R-pentomino#Predecessors|R-pentomino relatives]] | | [[R-pentomino#Predecessors|R-pentomino relatives]] | ||
| | | 6×3 | ||
| 7 | |||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 116 | | 116 | ||
Line 218: | Line 541: | ||
| 19.3 | | 19.3 | ||
| 0.105 | | 0.105 | ||
| | | 158.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1105 | ! 1105 | ||
| [[R-pentomino#Predecessors|R-pentomino grandparents]] | | [[R-pentomino#Predecessors|R-pentomino grandparents]] | ||
| | | 4×3, 3×4, 4×4 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 116 | | 116 | ||
Line 236: | Line 552: | ||
| 23.2 | | 23.2 | ||
| 0.105 | | 0.105 | ||
| 221 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 1103 | ! 1103 | ||
| [[R-pentomino]] | | [[R-pentomino]] | ||
| | | 3×3 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 116 | | 116 | ||
Line 245: | Line 563: | ||
| 23.2 | | 23.2 | ||
| 0.105 | | 0.105 | ||
| 220.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 530 | |||
| [[Two-glider mess]] | |||
| 6×6 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 53 | |||
| 7.2 | |||
| 0.136 | |||
| 48.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 437 | |||
| [[F-heptomino]] | |||
| 4×4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 62.4 | |||
| 8.6 | |||
| 0.137 | |||
| 62.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 343 | |||
| [[E-heptomino]] | |||
| 4×3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 51 | |||
| 49.0 | |||
| 7.3 | |||
| 0.149 | |||
| 49.0 | |||
|- | |||
! 243 | |||
| [[Thunderbird]] | |||
| 3×5 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 40.5 | |||
| 7.7 | |||
| 0.189 | |||
| 34.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 191 | |||
| [[Queen bee]] | |||
| 7×5 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 15.9 | |||
| 2.5 | |||
| 0.157 | |||
| 15.9 | |||
|- | |||
! 184 | |||
| [[Gliders by the dozen]] (predecessor) | |||
| 5×3 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 124 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 15.5 | |||
| 0.674 | |||
| 20.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 177 | |||
| [[Gliders by the dozen]] (original form) | |||
| 9×5 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 124 | |||
| 8.9 | |||
| 6.2 | |||
| 0.701 | |||
| 8.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 173 | |||
| [[Pi-heptomino]] | |||
| 3×3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 55 | |||
| 24.7 | |||
| 7.9 | |||
| 0.318 | |||
| 24.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 148 | |||
| [[B-heptomino]] | |||
| 4×3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 26 | |||
| 21.1 | |||
| 3.7 | |||
| 0.176 | |||
| 21.1 | |||
|- | |||
! 148 | |||
| [[C-heptomino]] | |||
| 4×3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 26 | |||
| 21.1 | |||
| 3.7 | |||
| 0.176 | |||
| 21.1 | |||
|- | |||
! 131 | |||
| [[Herschel great-grandparent]] | |||
| 7×5 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 6.9 | |||
| 1.2 | |||
| 0.168 | |||
| 6.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 130 | |||
| [[Herschel grandparent]] | |||
| 5×4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 18.6 | |||
| 3.1 | |||
| 0.169 | |||
| 16.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 130 | |||
| [[Die hard]] | |||
| 8×3 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 18.6 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 11.8 | |||
|- | |||
! 129 | |||
| [[Herschel parent]] | |||
| 5×4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 21.5 | |||
| 3.7 | |||
| 0.171 | |||
| 18.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 128 | |||
| [[Herschel]] | |||
| 3×4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 18.3 | |||
| 3.1 | |||
| 0.172 | |||
| 18.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 106 | |||
| [[Block and glider]] | |||
| 4×3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 17.7 | |||
| 1.3 | |||
| 0.075 | |||
| 17.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 103 | |||
| [[Century]] | |||
| 4×3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 17.2 | |||
| 2.5 | |||
| 0.146 | |||
| 17.2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[:Category:Methuselahs|List of methuselahs]] | *[[:Category:Methuselahs|List of methuselahs]] | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references group="note" /> | |||
==References== | |||
<references> | |||
<ref name="post66055">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Adam P. Goucher | |||
|date = November 30, 2018 | |||
|p = 66055 | |||
|title = Re: Soup search results | |||
|accessdate = December 3, 2018 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post65218">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Ian07 | |||
|date = October 31, 2018 | |||
|p = 65218 | |||
|title = Re: Soup search results | |||
|accessdate = November 3, 2018 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post30945">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Thread for your unsure discoveries | |||
|date = May 13, 2016 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 30945 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post40839">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = February 22, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 40839 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post41276">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = March 5, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 41276 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post41383">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = March 8, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 41383 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post41471">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = March 10, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 41471 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post41728">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = March 16, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 41728 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post41972">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = March 23, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 41972 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post42292">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = April 3, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 42292 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post42546">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = April 10, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 42546 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post46952">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Simon Ekström | |||
|title = Re: Long-lived methuselahs | |||
|date = July 20, 2017 | |||
|accessdate = January 21, 2018 | |||
|p = 46952 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post3604">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Matthias Merzenich | |||
|title = Re: The Online Life-Like CA Soup Search | |||
|date = October 10th, 2010 | |||
|accessdate = February 13, 2018 | |||
|p = 3604 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="post65124">{{LinkForumThread | |||
|format = ref | |||
|author = Rob Liston | |||
|title = Re: Soup search results | |||
|date = October 28th, 2018 | |||
|accessdate = October 28th, 2018 | |||
|p = 65124 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
</references> | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
{{LinkForumThread|p=55298|title=Re: Largest and oldest methuselah ever found!|author=Macbi|date=January 20, 2018}} (minimum covering polyplets) | |||
*[http://pentadecathlon.com/lifeNews/2005/02/new_methuselah_records.html New Methuselah Records] at Game of Life News | *[http://pentadecathlon.com/lifeNews/2005/02/new_methuselah_records.html New Methuselah Records] at Game of Life News | ||
[[Category:Everything else]] | [[Category:Everything else]] | ||
[[Category:Methuselahs| List]] | |||
__NOTOC__ |
Revision as of 08:27, 4 December 2018
This is a list of methuselahs in the Game of Life. This list may change as new methuselahs are discovered.
Lifespan (L) | Pattern | Bounding box | MCPS | Initial population (I) | Final population (F) | L/I | F/I | F/L | L/MCPS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
42883 | Homer[1] | 16×16 | 131 | 129 | 4333 | 332.4 | 33.6 | 0.101 | 327.4 |
42100 | 42100M[2] | 16×16 | 135 | 130 | 4884 | 323.8 | 37.6 | 0.116 | 311.9 |
40514 | 40514M | 78×54 | 104 | 18 | 3735 | 2250.8 | 207.5 | 0.092 | 389.6 |
39693 | Wilma[3] | 20×20 | 201 | 197 | 3524 | 201.5 | 17.9 | 0.089 | 197.5 |
35426 | Fred | 20×20 | 164 | 150 | 2924 | 236.2 | 19.5 | 0.083 | 216.0 |
35201 | 35201M | 20×20 | 188 | 183 | 5828 | 192.4 | 31.8 | 0.166 | 187.2 |
35161 | 35161M | 32×28 | 66 | 30 | 5823 | 1172.0 | 194.1 | 0.166 | 532.7 |
32829 | 32829M[4] | 31×23 | 47 | 15 | 3413 | 2188.6 | 227.5 | 0.104 | 698.5 |
31192 | Edna (original variant) | 20×20 | 157 | 149 | 3602 | 209.3 | 24.2 | 0.115 | 198.7 |
31082 | Edna (26-cell variant) | 43×26 | 73 | 26 | 3602 | 1195.4 | 138.5 | 0.116 | 425.8 |
30872 | Ed | 20×20 | 163 | 151 | 2833 | 204.5 | 18.8 | 0.092 | 189.4 |
30046 | Eve | 16×10 | 26 | 20 | 3026 | 1502.3 | 151.3 | 0.101 | 1155.6 |
29126 | Lidka predecessor[5] | 9×6 | 15 | 13 | 1623 | 2240.5 | 124.8 | 0.056 | 1941.7 |
29055 | Lidka (Bell's grandparent) | 9×15 | 21 | 13 | 1623 | 2235.0 | 124.8 | 0.056 | 1383.6 |
29053 | Lidka (original) | 9×15 | 21 | 13 | 1623 | 2234.8 | 124.8 | 0.056 | 1383.5 |
28786 | Iwona | 20×21 | 42 | 19 | 3091 | 1515.1 | 162.7 | 0.107 | 685.4 |
27732 | 27732M[6] | 12×3 | 20 | 18 | 2923 | 1540.7 | 162.4 | 0.105 | 1386.6 |
27406 | 27406M[7] | 6×6 | 20 | 20 | 2276 | 1370.3 | 113.8 | 0.083 | 1370.3 |
26659 | 26659M[7] | 8×5 | 17 | 16 | 3496 | 1666.2 | 218.5 | 0.131 | 1568.2 |
26458 | Justyna | 22×17 | 40 | 20 | 3548 | 1322.9 | 177.4 | 0.134 | 661.5 |
25567 | 25567M[8] | 6×6 | 18 | 18 | 2774 | 1420.4 | 154.1 | 0.108 | 1420.4 |
25415 | 25414M[7] | 11×3 | 23 | 23 | 2012 | 1105 | 87.5 | 0.079 | 1105 |
25306 | 25306M[8] | 10×4 | 17 | 14 | 3274 | 1807.6 | 233.9 | 0.129 | 1488.6 |
24827 | 24827M[9] | 8×7 | 16 | 13 | 5151 | 1909.8 | 396.2 | 0.207 | 1551.7 |
23662 | 23662M[10][note 1] | 16×2 | 21 | 20 | 2611 | 1183.1 | 130.5 | 0.110 | 1126.8 |
23354 | Blom (23354 generation variant)[11] | 7×6 | 17 | 14 | 2740 | 1668.1 | 195.7 | 0.117 | 1373.8 |
23349 | Blom predecessor[12] | 6×6 | 18 | 16 | 2740 | 1459.3 | 171.3 | 0.117 | 1297.2 |
23334 | 23334M (11-cell equivalent)[13] | 5×8 | 14 | 11 | 2898 | 2121.3 | 263.5 | 0.124 | 1666.7 |
23334 | 23334M | 5×8 | 14 | 12 | 2898 | 1944.5 | 241.5 | 0.124 | 1666.7 |
23317 | Blom (15×2 variant)[10] | 15×2 | 19 | 18 | 2740 | 1295.4 | 152.2 | 0.118 | 1227.2 |
23315 | Blom (12-cell variant)[11] | 13×4 | 16 | 12 | 2740 | 1942.9 | 228.3 | 0.118 | 1457.2 |
23314 | Blom | 12×5 | 17 | 13 | 2740 | 1793.4 | 210.8 | 0.118 | 1371.4 |
23313 | Blom (11×3 variant)[11] | 11×3 | 15 | 13 | 2740 | 1793.3 | 210.8 | 0.118 | 1554.2 |
18034 | 18034M[13] | 5×8 | 13 | 11 | 2305 | 1639.5 | 209.5 | 0.128 | 1387.2 |
17778 | 17778M[14] | 7×7 | 15 | 12 | 2385 | 1481.5 | 198.8 | 0.134 | 1185.2 |
17670 | Bunnies variant[12] | 6×6 | 18 | 16 | 1753 | 1104.4 | 109.6 | 0.099 | 981.7 |
17465 | Bunnies 11 | 6×4 | 12 | 11 | 1749 | 1587.7 | 159.0 | 0.100 | 1455.4 |
17423 | Bunnies 10 | 6×6 | 12 | 10 | 1749 | 1742.3 | 174.9 | 0.100 | 1451.9 |
17410 | Bunnies 9 | 8×7 | 12 | 9 | 1744 | 1934.4 | 193.8 | 0.100 | 1450.8 |
17332 | Bunnies | 8×4 | 11 | 9 | 1744 | 1925.8 | 193.8 | 0.101 | 1575.6 |
17331 | Rabbits | 7×3 | 10 | 9 | 1744 | 1925.7 | 193.8 | 0.101 | 1733.1 |
14911 | 14911M[10][note 2] | 38×1 | 38 | 27 | 3554 | 552.3 | 131.6 | 0.238 | 392.4 |
7468 | 7468M | 6×4 | 9 | 8 | 952 | 933.5 | 119.0 | 0.127 | 829.8 |
6929 | Jaydot | 3×6 | 10 | 9 | 1124 | 769.9 | 124.9 | 0.162 | 692.9 |
5206 | Acorn | 7×3 | 8 | 7 | 633 | 743.7 | 90.4 | 0.122 | 650.8 |
3933 | Multum in parvo | 6×4 | 7 | 7 | 633 | 561.9 | 90.4 | 0.161 | 561.9 |
3911 | Switch engine | 6×4 | 10 | 8 | 842 | 488.9 | 105.3 | 0.215 | 391.1 |
1108 | R-pentomino relatives | 6×3 | 7 | 6 | 116 | 184.7 | 19.3 | 0.105 | 158.3 |
1105 | R-pentomino grandparents | 4×3, 3×4, 4×4 | 5 | 5 | 116 | 221.0 | 23.2 | 0.105 | 221 |
1103 | R-pentomino | 3×3 | 5 | 5 | 116 | 220.6 | 23.2 | 0.105 | 220.6 |
530 | Two-glider mess | 6×6 | 11 | 10 | 72 | 53 | 7.2 | 0.136 | 48.2 |
437 | F-heptomino | 4×4 | 7 | 7 | 60 | 62.4 | 8.6 | 0.137 | 62.4 |
343 | E-heptomino | 4×3 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 49.0 | 7.3 | 0.149 | 49.0 |
243 | Thunderbird | 3×5 | 7 | 6 | 46 | 40.5 | 7.7 | 0.189 | 34.7 |
191 | Queen bee | 7×5 | 12 | 12 | 30 | 15.9 | 2.5 | 0.157 | 15.9 |
184 | Gliders by the dozen (predecessor) | 5×3 | 9 | 8 | 124 | 23 | 15.5 | 0.674 | 20.4 |
177 | Gliders by the dozen (original form) | 9×5 | 21 | 20 | 124 | 8.9 | 6.2 | 0.701 | 8.4 |
173 | Pi-heptomino | 3×3 | 7 | 7 | 55 | 24.7 | 7.9 | 0.318 | 24.7 |
148 | B-heptomino | 4×3 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 21.1 | 3.7 | 0.176 | 21.1 |
148 | C-heptomino | 4×3 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 21.1 | 3.7 | 0.176 | 21.1 |
131 | Herschel great-grandparent | 7×5 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 6.9 | 1.2 | 0.168 | 6.6 |
130 | Herschel grandparent | 5×4 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 18.6 | 3.1 | 0.169 | 16.3 |
130 | Die hard | 8×3 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 18.6 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 |
129 | Herschel parent | 5×4 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 21.5 | 3.7 | 0.171 | 18.4 |
128 | Herschel | 3×4 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 18.3 | 3.1 | 0.172 | 18.3 |
106 | Block and glider | 4×3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 17.7 | 1.3 | 0.075 | 17.7 |
103 | Century | 4×3 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 17.2 | 2.5 | 0.146 | 17.2 |
See also
Notes
References
- ↑ Adam P. Goucher (November 30, 2018). Re: Soup search results (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Ian07 (October 31, 2018). Re: Soup search results (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Rob Liston (October 28th, 2018). Re: Soup search results (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Matthias Merzenich (October 10th, 2010). Re: The Online Life-Like CA Soup Search (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (March 8, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (July 20, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Simon Ekström (April 10, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Simon Ekström (March 23, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (March 10, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 Simon Ekström (April 3, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 Simon Ekström (March 5, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 Simon Ekström (March 16, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Simon Ekström (May 13, 2016). Re: Thread for your unsure discoveries (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
- ↑ Simon Ekström (February 22, 2017). Re: Long-lived methuselahs (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums
External links
- Macbi (January 20, 2018). Re: Largest and oldest methuselah ever found! (discussion thread) at the ConwayLife.com forums (minimum covering polyplets)
- New Methuselah Records at Game of Life News