Difference between revisions of "Cellular automaton simulation programs by supported rulespaces"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(the rules, not the pattern) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
! Hexagonal [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=965&p=7049#p7049 Tripod] outer-totalistic | ! Hexagonal [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=965&p=7049#p7049 Tripod] outer-totalistic | ||
| style="background-color:#dfdfff;" | Via MAP strings | | style="background-color:#dfdfff;" | Via MAP strings | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
! [[Triangular neighbourhood|Triangular]] [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=965&p=7049#p7049 Tri6inner] [[Totalistic Life-like cellular automaton|outer-totalistic]] | ! [[Triangular neighbourhood|Triangular]] [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=965&p=7049#p7049 Tri6inner] [[Totalistic Life-like cellular automaton|outer-totalistic]] | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffdd;" | Multistate emulation only | | style="background-color:#ffffdd;" | Multistate emulation only | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
|- | |||
! [[Triangular neighbourhood|Triangular]] [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=965&p=7049#p7049 Tri6outer] [[Totalistic Life-like cellular automaton|outer-totalistic]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffffdd;" | Multistate emulation only | | style="background-color:#ffffdd;" | Multistate emulation only | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
Line 229: | Line 240: | ||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | | style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-? | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
! checkerboard [[Larger than Life]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | | style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | ||
Line 247: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! hexagonal [[Larger than Life]] | ! hexagonal [[Larger than Life]] | ||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
! asterisk [[Larger than Life]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
|- | |||
! tripod [[Larger than Life]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
|- | |||
! triangular [[Larger than Life]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | | style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | ||
Line 266: | Line 321: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! circular [[Larger than Life]] | ! circular [[Larger than Life]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 341: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-10 | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-10 | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
! custom [[Larger than Life]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
Line 299: | Line 365: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! saltire [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ! saltire [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ||
Line 310: | Line 376: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! star [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ! star [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ||
Line 321: | Line 387: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
! checkerboard [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
! von Neumann [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ! von Neumann [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ||
Line 335: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! hexagonal [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ! hexagonal [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
|- | |||
! tripod [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
|- | |||
! asterisk [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
|- | |||
! triangular [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | | style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | ||
Line 354: | Line 464: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! circular [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ! circular [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | ||
Line 374: | Line 484: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
! custom [[Higher-range outer-totalistic]] | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | range 1-500 | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
Line 387: | Line 508: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes, through alternating rules | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [https://softologyblog.wordpress.com/2018/03/23/rock-paper-scissors-cellular-automata/ RPS] CA | ! [https://softologyblog.wordpress.com/2018/03/23/rock-paper-scissors-cellular-automata/ RPS] CA | ||
Line 420: | Line 541: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:# | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3-state isotropic non-totalistic | ! 3-state isotropic non-totalistic | ||
Line 520: | Line 641: | ||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | | style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | ||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | | style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
! <nowiki>[R]History</nowiki> | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
|- | |||
! <nowiki>[R]Super</nowiki> | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#c6efce;" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#d4e5f6;" | ? | |||
| style="background-color:#ffc7ce;" | No | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!--add | <!--add mergelife, second order rules, and 1D, 3D, 4D, split multistate hi range, add caterer--> | ||
[[Category:Everything else]] | [[Category:Everything else]] | ||
[[Category:Software| ]] | [[Category:Software| ]] |
Revision as of 18:37, 5 September 2020
This is an incomplete, messy table of multiple cellular automaton simulator programs with the rulespaces they natively support.
Two-dimensional
Rulespace | Golly | LifeViewer | lifelib | Java Square Cell | Life32 | Mirek's Cellebration | Visions of Chaos | WolframAlpha | CAViewer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Margolus | Multistate emulation only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | No |
von Neumann Outer-totalistic | Yes | Yes | via Moore isotropic non-totalistic notation | Yes | Yes | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Yes |
von Neumann Isotropic non-totalistic | via Moore isotropic non-totalistic notation | via Moore isotropic non-totalistic notation | via Moore isotropic non-totalistic notation | ? | ? | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
von Neumann Non-isotropic non-totalistic | Yes | Yes | No | ? | ? | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
Hexagonal Tripod outer-totalistic | Via MAP strings | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Hexagonal outer-totalistic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
Hexagonal isotropic non-totalistic | Via MAP strings | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
Hexagonal non-isotropic non-totalistic | Yes | Yes | No | ? | ? | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
Outer-totalistic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | Yes |
Isotropic non-totalistic | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Yes |
Non-isotropic non-totalistic | Yes | Yes | No | ? | ? | Weighted Life | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
Range 2 Von Neumann Isotropic non-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Multistate emulation only | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
Range 2 Von Neumann Non-isotropic non-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Multistate emulation only | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Weighted Life |
Triangular von Neumann outer-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
Triangular Vertices outer-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
Triangular Tri6inner outer-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
Triangular Tri6outer outer-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
Triangular Moore outer-totalistic | Multistate emulation only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
cross Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | range 1-? | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
saltire Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | range 1-? | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
star Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | range 1-? | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
checkerboard Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
von Neumann Larger than Life | range 1-500 | range 1-500 | No | range 1-? | ? | range 1-10 | ? | ? | Yes |
hexagonal Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
asterisk Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
tripod Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
triangular Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
L2 Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
circular Larger than Life | range 1-500 (desktop only) | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
Moore Larger than Life | range 1-500 | range 1-500 | range 1-7 | range 1-? | ? | range 1-10 | ? | ? | Yes |
custom Larger than Life | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
cross Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
saltire Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
star Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
checkerboard Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
von Neumann Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
hexagonal Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
tripod Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
asterisk Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
triangular Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | ? |
L2 Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
circular Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
Moore Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | range 1-5 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
custom Higher-range outer-totalistic | No | range 1-500 | No | No | ? | No | ? | ? | Yes |
Cyclic CA | No | No | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes, through alternating rules |
RPS CA | No | No | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
BSFKL | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
3-state outer-totalistic | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
3-state isotropic non-totalistic | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Through transFunc.py |
Partitioned cellular automata | Ruletables only | Yes | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
Outer-totalistic Generations | states 2-255 | states 2-255 | states 2-? | ? | ? | states 2-? | ? | ? | states 2-? |
Isotropic non-totalistic Generations | states 2-255 | states 2-255 | states 2-? | ? | ? | Weighted Generations states 2-? |
? | ? | Yes |
Larger than Life Generations | range 1-500 states 2-255 |
range 1-500 states 2-255 |
range 1-7 states 2-? |
? | ? | range 1-10 states 2-25 |
? | ? | Yes |
Higher-range outer-totalistic Generations | No | range 1-500 states 2-255 |
range 1-5 states 2-? |
? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
Extended Generations | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
Deficient rules | Ruletables only | Ruletables only | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Through transFunc.py |
Naive rules | Multistate emulation only | Multistate emulation only | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes |
[R]History | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |
[R]Super | Yes | Yes | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | No |