Difference between revisions of "List of common oscillators"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Updated) |
|||
Line 381: | Line 381: | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 8.731×10<sup>-11</sup> | | 8.731×10<sup>-11</sup> | ||
|- | |||
! 54 | |||
| [[Monotub spark coil]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 6.595×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 55 | |||
| [[xp2_og2t1e8z6221]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 6.473×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 56 | |||
| [[xp2_caabaiczw32]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 6.073×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 57 | |||
| [[Eater plug]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 5.814×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 58 | |||
| [[23P2]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 5.727×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 59 | |||
| [[Odd test tube baby]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 5.648×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 60 | |||
| [[G and spark coil]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 5.061×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:36, 4 July 2019
This article contains outdated information. You can help LifeWiki by updating it. |
This is a list of the most common oscillators in the Game of Life. The patterns in this table beyond about row 10 are only approximately ranked, as they all occur very infrequently so it is difficult to generate accurate estimates of their occurrence. The approximate relative frequency column gives an estimate of the proportion of all randomly-occurring oscillators that will be of the given type, as computed in Catalogue.
Rank | Pattern | Period | Heat | Minimum # of cells | Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Blinker | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.990 |
2 | Toad | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.00755 |
3 | Beacon | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.00236 |
4 | Pulsar | 3 | 42.7 | 48 | 0.000243 |
5 | Pentadecathlon | 15 | 22.4 | 12 | 0.00000262 |
6 | Clock | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.00000153 |
7 | Bipole | 2 | 4 | 8 | 3.194×10-7 |
8 | Quadpole | 2 | 8 | 10 | 2.86×10-7 |
9 | Great on-off | 2 | 2 | 18 | 1.97×10-7 |
10 | Figure eight | 8 | 16.5 | 12 | 9.38×10-8 |
11 | Spark coil | 2 | 2 | 18 | 6.44×10-8 |
12 | Mold | 4 | 7 | 12 | 5.368×10-8 |
13 | Quadpole on ship | 2 | 8 | 16 | 2.206×10-8 |
14 | Tripole | 2 | 6 | 9 | 1.085×10-8 |
15 | Mazing | 4 | 14 | 12 | 1.022×10-8 |
16 | Blocker | 8 | 9 | 15 | 7.125×10-9 |
17 | Jam | 3 | 14.3 | 13 | 5.391×10-9 |
18 | Trans-queen bee shuttle | 30 | 17.9 | 20 | 3.089×10-9 |
19 | Cis-queen bee shuttle | 30 | 17.9 | 20 | 3.027×10-9 |
20 | Trans-beacon on table | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2.562×10-9 |
21 | Cis-beacon on table | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2.519×10-9 |
22 | Cis-beacon on dock | 2 | 2 | 16 | 2.398×10-9 |
23 | Achim's p4 | 4 | 4 | 40 | 1.936×10-9 |
24 | Test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2×10-9 |
25 | Cis-beacon on anvil | 2 | 2 | 19 | 1.868×10-9 |
26 | Octagon 2 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 1.609×10-9 |
27 | Unix | 6 | 11.3 | 16 | 1.589×10-9 |
28 | 1 beacon | 2 | 2 | 18 | 1.554×10-9 |
29 | Tub test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 16 | 1.457×10-9 |
30 | Trans-beacon on dock | 2 | 2 | 16 | 1.101×10-9 |
31 | Tumbler | 14 | 10.3 | 16 | 1.052×10-9 |
32 | Cis-beacon up on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 1.02×10-9 |
33 | Block on griddle | 2 | 6 | 15 | 9.899.×10-10 |
34 | Fore and back | 2 | 4 | 24 | 6.752×10-10 |
35 | Cis-beacon up on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6.449×10-10 |
36 | Cis-beacon on cap | 2 | 2 | 14 | 5.965×10-10 |
37 | Cis-beacon down on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 5.341×10-10 |
38 | Trans-block on long hook eating tub | 3 | 6 | 16 | 5.341×10-10 |
39 | 20P2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 4.333×10-10 |
40 | Trans-beacon down on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2.644×10-10 |
41 | Caterer | 3 | 14.7 | 12 | 2.503×10-10 |
42 | Trans-beacon on cap | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2.037×10-10 |
43 | 21P2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 1.772×10-10 |
44 | Beehive on griddle | 2 | 6 | 17 | 1.76×10-10 |
45 | Boat on spark coil | 2 | 2 | 23 | 1.719×10-10 |
46 | Candlefrobra | 3 | 6 | 16 | 1.678×10-10 |
47 | 22P2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 1.651×10-10 |
48 | Trans-beacon up on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 1.592×10-10 |
49 | Bipole on ship | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1.386×10-10 |
50 | Bipole on boat | 2 | 4 | 13 | 1.265×10-10 |
51 | Boat on griddle | 2 | 6 | 16 | 9.114×10-11 |
52 | Boat on quadpole | 2 | 8 | 15 | 8.759×10-11 |
53 | Four boats | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8.731×10-11 |
54 | Monotub spark coil | 2 | 2 | 19 | 6.595×10-11 |
55 | xp2_og2t1e8z6221 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 6.473×10-11 |
56 | xp2_caabaiczw32 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 6.073×10-11 |
57 | Eater plug | 2 | 2 | 14 | 5.814×10-11 |
58 | 23P2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 5.727×10-11 |
59 | Odd test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 15 | 5.648×10-11 |
60 | G and spark coil | 2 | 2 | 21 | 5.061×10-11 |