Difference between revisions of "List of common oscillators"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Updating) |
(updated synthesis costs) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of the most [[common]] [[oscillator]]s''' in the [[Conway's Game of Life|Game of Life]], specifically [[Catagolue]]'s B3/S23/[[symmetry|C1]] census. The minimum known [[glider synthesis]], as of April 2020, of each oscillator is also displayed. The '''approximate relative frequency''' column gives an estimate of the proportion of all randomly-occurring oscillators that will be of the given type. Proper names for objects are taken from Catagolue where applicable; the [[apgcode]] of the object is substituted otherwise. | |||
This is a '''list of the most [[common]] [[oscillator]]s''' in the [[Conway's Game of Life|Game of Life]]. The | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
! [[Heat]] | ! [[Heat]] | ||
! Minimum # of [[cell]]s | ! Minimum # of [[cell]]s | ||
! [[Glider synthesis|Glider cost]] | |||
! Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) | ! Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| [[Blinker]] | | [[Blinker]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|2|brief}} | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 4|4]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 3 cells|3]] | ||
| {{gliders|2|brief}} | |||
| 0.990 | | 0.990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
| [[Toad]] | | [[Toad]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 8 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 8|8]] | ||
| 6 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 6 cells|6]] | ||
| {{gliders|3|brief}} | |||
| 0.00755 | | 0.00755 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| [[Beacon]] | | [[Beacon]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 2|2]] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 3 | |||
| 0.00236 | | 0.00236 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| [[Pulsar]] | | [[Pulsar]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|3|brief}} | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 42|42.7]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 48 cells|48]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| 0.000243 | | 0.000243 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| [[Pentadecathlon]] | | [[Pentadecathlon]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|15|brief}} | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 22|22.4]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 12 cells|12]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| 0.00000262 | | 0.00000262 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 51: | Line 56: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{gliders|4|brief}} | |||
| 0.00000153 | | 0.00000153 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 8 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 8 cells|8]] | ||
| {{gliders|5|brief}} | |||
| 3.194×10<sup>-7</sup> | | 3.194×10<sup>-7</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 71: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 10 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 10 cells|10]] | ||
| 2. | | 5 | ||
| 2.857×10<sup>-7</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 9 | ! 9 | ||
Line 71: | Line 79: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 18 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 18 cells|18]] | ||
| 1. | | 5 | ||
| 1.968×10<sup>-7</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 10 | ! 10 | ||
| [[Figure eight]] | | [[Figure eight]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|8|brief}} | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 16|16.5]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 12 cells|12]] | ||
| 9. | | 4 | ||
| 9.380×10<sup>-8</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 11 | ! 11 | ||
Line 86: | Line 96: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| 6. | | 4 | ||
| 6.438×10<sup>-8</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 12 | ! 12 | ||
| [[Mold]] | | [[Mold]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|4|brief}} | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 7|7]] | |||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 5.368×10<sup>-8</sup> | | 5.368×10<sup>-8</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 111: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 16 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 16 cells|16]] | ||
| {{gliders|7|brief}} | |||
| 2.206×10<sup>-8</sup> | | 2.206×10<sup>-8</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 105: | Line 118: | ||
| [[Tripole]] | | [[Tripole]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 6 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 6|6]] | ||
| 9 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 9 cells|9]] | ||
| {{gliders|6|brief}} | |||
| 1.085×10<sup>-8</sup> | | 1.085×10<sup>-8</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 126: | ||
| [[Mazing]] | | [[Mazing]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 14 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 14|14]] | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 1.022×10<sup>-8</sup> | | 1.022×10<sup>-8</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 119: | Line 134: | ||
| [[Blocker]] | | [[Blocker]] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 9 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 9|9]] | ||
| 15 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 15 cells|15]] | ||
| 5 | |||
| 7.125×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 7.125×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 127: | Line 143: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 14.3 | | 14.3 | ||
| 13 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 13 cells|13]] | ||
| 6 | |||
| 5.391×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 5.391×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 18 | ! 18 | ||
| [[Trans-queen bee shuttle]] | | [[Trans-queen bee shuttle]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|30|brief}} | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 17|17.9]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 20 cells|20]] | ||
| 6 | |||
| 3.089×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 3.089×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 160: | ||
| 17.9 | | 17.9 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 6 | |||
| 3.027×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 3.027×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 149: | Line 168: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 2.562×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 2.562×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 156: | Line 176: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 6 | |||
| 2.519×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 2.519×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 163: | Line 184: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 4 | |||
| 2.398×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 2.398×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 169: | Line 191: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 40 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 40 cells|40]] | ||
| 6 | |||
| 1.936×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.936×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 176: | Line 199: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 14 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 14 cells|14]] | ||
| 2×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 6 | ||
| 2.000×10<sup>-9</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 25 | ! 25 | ||
Line 183: | Line 207: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 19 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 19 cells|19]] | ||
| 6 | |||
| 1.868×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.868×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 26 | ! 26 | ||
| [[Octagon 2]] | | [[Octagon 2]] | ||
| | | {{period|5|brief}} | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 6 | |||
| 1.609×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.609×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 27 | ! 27 | ||
| [[Unix]] | | [[Unix]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|6|brief}} | ||
| 11.3 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 11|11.3]] | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 1.589×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.589×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 28 | ! 28 | ||
| [[1 beacon]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.554×10<sup>-9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 29 | |||
| [[Tub test tube baby]] | | [[Tub test tube baby]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 6 | |||
| 1.457×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.457×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 30 | ||
| [[Trans-beacon on dock]] | | [[Trans-beacon on dock]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 1.101×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.101×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 31 | ||
| [[Tumbler]] | | [[Tumbler]] | ||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with | | {{period|14|brief}} | ||
| 10.3 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 10|10.3]] | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 5 | |||
| 1.052×10<sup>-9</sup> | | 1.052×10<sup>-9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 32 | ||
| [[Block on griddle]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 9.899×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 33 | |||
| [[Fore and back]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with 24 cells|24]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6.752×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 34 | |||
| [[Cis-beacon up on long hook]] | | [[Cis-beacon up on long hook]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 6.449×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 35 | ||
| [[ | | [[Cis-beacon on cap]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 5.965×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cis-beacon on | ! 36 | ||
| [[Cis-beacon down on long hook]] | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 5.341×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 37 | ||
| [[Trans-block on long hook eating tub]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{gliders|9|brief}} | |||
| 5.341×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 38 | |||
| [[20P2]] | | [[20P2]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 21 | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 21 cells|21]] | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 4.333×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 39 | ||
| [[ | | [[Trans-beacon down on long hook]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| 2.644×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 40 | ||
| [[ | | [[Caterer]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| 14.7 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.503×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 41 | |||
| [[Coe's p8]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 12|12.5]] | |||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with 17 cells|17]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2.327×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 42 | |||
| [[Trans-beacon on cap]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | {{gliders|8|brief}} | ||
| | | 2.037×10<sup>-10</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 43 | ||
| [[21P2]] | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| 1.772×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 44 | ||
| [[ | | [[Beehive on griddle]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| 1.760×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 45 | ||
| [[Boat on spark coil]] | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | [[:Category:Oscillators with 23 cells|23]] | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| 1.719×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 46 | ||
| [[ | | [[Candlefrobra]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 1.678×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 47 | ||
| [[22P2]] | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| 1.651×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 48 | ||
| [[ | | [[Trans-beacon up on long hook]] | ||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 14 | |||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | 1.592×10<sup>-10</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 49 | ||
| [[Bipole on ship]] | | [[Bipole on ship]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| 1. | | 8 | ||
| 1.386×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 50 | |||
| [[Bipole on boat]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1.265×10<sup>-10</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 51 | |||
| [[Boat on griddle]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 9.114×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 52 | |||
| [[Boat on quadpole]] | | [[Boat on quadpole]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 8.759×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 53 | ||
| | | [[Four boats]] | ||
| 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 8.731×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 54 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_gbhewehrz01|patternname=Monotub spark coil|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | 6.595×10<sup>-11</sup> | ||
| | |- | ||
! 55 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_og2t1e8z6221|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6.473×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 56 | |||
| [[xp2_caabaiczw32]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 6.073×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 57 | ||
| [[Eater plug]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | 5.814×10<sup>-11</sup> | ||
|- | |||
! 58 | |||
| [[23P2]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | {{gliders|10|brief}} | ||
| 5.727×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 59 | ||
| [[Odd test tube baby]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5.648×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 60 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_mlhewehrz1|patternname=G and spark coil|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 5.061×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 61 | |||
| [[26P2]] | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| 4.651×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 62 | |||
| [[Beehive on long hook eating tub]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 4.028×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 63 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_33gv1og26|patternname=Z and cis-beacon and block|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | {{gliders|12|brief}} | ||
| 3.837×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 64 | ||
| [[Beacon and two tails]] | | [[Beacon and two tails]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| 3.475×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 65 | ||
| [[Blocks on griddle]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 2.762×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 66 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp3_6a889b8ozx33|style=raw}} | |||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 2.676×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 67 | |||
| [[Cis-boat on long hook eating tub]] | | [[Cis-boat on long hook eating tub]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| 1. | | 9 | ||
| 2.400×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 68 | |||
| [[24P2]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 2.375×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 69 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_0318cz259d1d96|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 2.368×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 70 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_gk2t2sgzw23|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 3|3]] | |||
| 16 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 2.275×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 71 | |||
| [[Griddle and table]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{gliders|11|brief}} | |||
| 2.264×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 72 | |||
| [[Racetrack and ortho-beacon]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 2.201×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 73 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_31agozca22ac|patternname=Cis-bipole and dock|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 2.117×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 74 | |||
| [[Fox]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 18|18]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.075×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 75 | |||
| [[Fumarole]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 12.8 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.797×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 76 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_0318cz69d552|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1.586×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 77 | |||
| [[Beehive test tube baby]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1.466×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "2"|78 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_gwci96zh15dz11|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
| 1.421×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_og2t1acz6221|style=raw}} | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| 1. | | 8 | ||
| 1.421×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 80 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp3_2530fh884a4|patternname=Candlefrobra on cis-boat-up|style=raw}} | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 1.405×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 81 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_04a96z31d153|patternname=Loaf on griddle|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1.323×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 82 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_03lkmzojc0cjo|patternname=Lightbulb and cis-hook|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 1.256×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 83 | |||
| [[Boat test tube baby]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| 1. | | 9 | ||
| 1.239×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 84 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_06996z31d153|patternname=Griddle and pond|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1.185×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 85 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_c813z3115a4|patternname=Tub with long leg and ?-beacon|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| 1. | | 9 | ||
| 1.131×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 86 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_c813z311dic|patternname=Cis-beacon up and beehive fuse longhook|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1.042×10<sup>-11</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 87 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_318c0s48gzw359611|patternname=R-loaf at R-loaf and beacon|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| 1. | | | ||
| 9.960×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 88 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp15_4r4y14r4z4r4y14r4|patternname=Bi-pentadecathlon 1|style=raw}} | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[:Category:Oscillators with heat 44|44.3]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 9.890×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 89 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_c8b8acz3553|patternname=Griddle and cap|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 9.811×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 90 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_ci9b8brzw103|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 3 | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
| 9.513×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 91 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_ciab8brzw103|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | |||
| 9.474×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 92 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_0318cz255d96|patternname=Racetrack and ?-beacon|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | | ||
| 8.901×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 93 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_c8b8q4oz33x1|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 8.658×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! 94 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_xohf0318cz253|patternname=Long hook on boat and cis-beacon-up|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
| 8.540×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 95 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp3_g31u0oozd543|style=raw}} | |||
| 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 8.430×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 96 | |||
| [[Monoclaw test tube baby]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 8.273×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 97 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_c813z39d1e8|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| 8.179×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! 98 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_c8b8acz0653|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 8.147×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! 99 | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xp2_0mlhewehrz32|style=raw}} | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| | | | ||
| 8.100×10<sup>-12</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 417: | Line 809: | ||
*[[List of common still lifes]] | *[[List of common still lifes]] | ||
*[[List of common spaceships]] | *[[List of common spaceships]] | ||
*[[List of common oscillators in HighLife]] | |||
[[Category:Lists of patterns]] | [[Category:Lists of patterns]] |
Revision as of 14:20, 14 April 2020
This is a list of the most common oscillators in the Game of Life, specifically Catagolue's B3/S23/C1 census. The minimum known glider synthesis, as of April 2020, of each oscillator is also displayed. The approximate relative frequency column gives an estimate of the proportion of all randomly-occurring oscillators that will be of the given type. Proper names for objects are taken from Catagolue where applicable; the apgcode of the object is substituted otherwise.
Rank | Pattern | Period | Heat | Minimum # of cells | Glider cost | Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Blinker | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.990 |
2 | Toad | 2 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0.00755 |
3 | Beacon | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.00236 |
4 | Pulsar | 3 | 42.7 | 48 | 3 | 0.000243 |
5 | Pentadecathlon | 15 | 22.4 | 12 | 3 | 0.00000262 |
6 | Clock | 2 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 0.00000153 |
7 | Bipole | 2 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 3.194×10-7 |
8 | Quadpole | 2 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 2.857×10-7 |
9 | Great on-off | 2 | 2 | 18 | 5 | 1.968×10-7 |
10 | Figure eight | 8 | 16.5 | 12 | 4 | 9.380×10-8 |
11 | Spark coil | 2 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 6.438×10-8 |
12 | Mold | 4 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 5.368×10-8 |
13 | Quadpole on ship | 2 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 2.206×10-8 |
14 | Tripole | 2 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 1.085×10-8 |
15 | Mazing | 4 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 1.022×10-8 |
16 | Blocker | 8 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 7.125×10-9 |
17 | Jam | 3 | 14.3 | 13 | 6 | 5.391×10-9 |
18 | Trans-queen bee shuttle | 30 | 17.9 | 20 | 6 | 3.089×10-9 |
19 | Cis-queen bee shuttle | 30 | 17.9 | 20 | 6 | 3.027×10-9 |
20 | Trans-beacon on table | 2 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 2.562×10-9 |
21 | Cis-beacon on table | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 2.519×10-9 |
22 | Cis-beacon on dock | 2 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 2.398×10-9 |
23 | Achim's p4 | 4 | 4 | 40 | 6 | 1.936×10-9 |
24 | Test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 2.000×10-9 |
25 | Cis-beacon on anvil | 2 | 2 | 19 | 6 | 1.868×10-9 |
26 | Octagon 2 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 1.609×10-9 |
27 | Unix | 6 | 11.3 | 16 | 5 | 1.589×10-9 |
28 | 1 beacon | 2 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 1.554×10-9 |
29 | Tub test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 1.457×10-9 |
30 | Trans-beacon on dock | 2 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 1.101×10-9 |
31 | Tumbler | 14 | 10.3 | 16 | 5 | 1.052×10-9 |
32 | Block on griddle | 2 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 9.899×10-10 |
33 | Fore and back | 2 | 4 | 24 | 6 | 6.752×10-10 |
34 | Cis-beacon up on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 6.449×10-10 |
35 | Cis-beacon on cap | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 5.965×10-10 |
36 | Cis-beacon down on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 5.341×10-10 |
37 | Trans-block on long hook eating tub | 3 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 5.341×10-10 |
38 | 20P2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 6 | 4.333×10-10 |
39 | Trans-beacon down on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 2.644×10-10 |
40 | Caterer | 3 | 14.7 | 12 | 7 | 2.503×10-10 |
41 | Coe's p8 | 8 | 12.5 | 17 | 5 | 2.327×10-10 |
42 | Trans-beacon on cap | 2 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 2.037×10-10 |
43 | 21P2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 1.772×10-10 |
44 | Beehive on griddle | 2 | 6 | 17 | 8 | 1.760×10-10 |
45 | Boat on spark coil | 2 | 2 | 23 | 5 | 1.719×10-10 |
46 | Candlefrobra | 3 | 6 | 16 | 7 | 1.678×10-10 |
47 | 22P2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 5 | 1.651×10-10 |
48 | Trans-beacon up on long hook | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 1.592×10-10 |
49 | Bipole on ship | 2 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 1.386×10-10 |
50 | Bipole on boat | 2 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 1.265×10-10 |
51 | Boat on griddle | 2 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 9.114×10-11 |
52 | Boat on quadpole | 2 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 8.759×10-11 |
53 | Four boats | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8.731×10-11 |
54 | Monotub spark coil | 2 | 2 | 19 | 6 | 6.595×10-11 |
55 | xp2_og2t1e8z6221 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 6.473×10-11 |
56 | xp2_caabaiczw32 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 6.073×10-11 |
57 | Eater plug | 2 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 5.814×10-11 |
58 | 23P2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 5.727×10-11 |
59 | Odd test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 5.648×10-11 |
60 | G and spark coil | 2 | 2 | 21 | 9 | 5.061×10-11 |
61 | 26P2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 9 | 4.651×10-11 |
62 | Beehive on long hook eating tub | 3 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 4.028×10-11 |
63 | Z and cis-beacon and block | 2 | 2 | 17 | 12 | 3.837×10-11 |
64 | Beacon and two tails | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 3.475×10-11 |
65 | Blocks on griddle | 2 | 6 | 19 | 5 | 2.762×10-11 |
66 | xp3_6a889b8ozx33 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 2.676×10-11 |
67 | Cis-boat on long hook eating tub | 3 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 2.400×10-11 |
68 | 24P2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 2.375×10-11 |
69 | xp2_0318cz259d1d96 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 6 | 2.368×10-11 |
70 | xp2_gk2t2sgzw23 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 9 | 2.275×10-11 |
71 | Griddle and table | 2 | 6 | 17 | 11 | 2.264×10-11 |
72 | Racetrack and ortho-beacon | 2 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 2.201×10-11 |
73 | Cis-bipole and dock | 2 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 2.117×10-11 |
74 | Fox | 2 | 18 | 12 | 7 | 2.075×10-11 |
75 | Fumarole | 5 | 12.8 | 18 | 7 | 1.797×10-11 |
76 | xp2_0318cz69d552 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 1.586×10-11 |
77 | Beehive test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 1.466×10-11 |
78 | xp2_gwci96zh15dz11 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 1.421×10-11 | |
xp2_og2t1acz6221 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 1.421×10-11 | |
80 | Candlefrobra on cis-boat-up | 3 | 6 | 17 | 10 | 1.405×10-11 |
81 | Loaf on griddle | 2 | 3 | 18 | 9 | 1.323×10-11 |
82 | Lightbulb and cis-hook | 2 | 3 | 24 | 6 | 1.256×10-11 |
83 | Boat test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 1.239×10-11 |
84 | Griddle and pond | 2 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 1.185×10-11 |
85 | Tub with long leg and ?-beacon | 2 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 1.131×10-11 |
86 | Cis-beacon up and beehive fuse longhook | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 1.042×10-11 |
87 | R-loaf at R-loaf and beacon | 2 | 2 | 22 | 9.960×10-12 | |
88 | Bi-pentadecathlon 1 | 15 | 44.3 | 24 | 7 | 9.890×10-12 |
89 | Griddle and cap | 2 | 3 | 19 | 11 | 9.811×10-12 |
90 | xp2_ci9b8brzw103 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 9.513×10-12 | |
91 | xp2_ciab8brzw103 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 9.474×10-12 | |
92 | Racetrack and ?-beacon | 2 | 2 | 18 | 8.901×10-12 | |
93 | xp2_c8b8q4oz33x1 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 8.658×10-12 |
94 | Long hook on boat and cis-beacon-up | 2 | 2 | 19 | 8.540×10-12 | |
95 | xp3_g31u0oozd543 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 10 | 8.430×10-12 |
96 | Monoclaw test tube baby | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 8.273×10-12 |
97 | xp2_c813z39d1e8 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8.179×10-12 |
98 | xp2_c8b8acz0653 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 8.147×10-12 |
99 | xp2_0mlhewehrz32 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 8.100×10-12 |