Difference between revisions of "Small period-3 oscillators"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|=10||018-22-20 || [[two pulsar quadrants]] ||.75 | |=10||018-22-20 || [[two pulsar quadrants]] ||.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||020-24-20 || [[RLE:20p3|high volatity 20p3 oscillator no. 1]] ||.94 | |12||019-22-23 || [[fire-spitting]] ||.7 | ||
|- | |||
|13||020-24-20 || [[RLE:20p3|high volatity 20p3 oscillator no. 1]] ||.94 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Signatures are the population counts for the oscillator, sequenced so that the lowest numbers appear to the left. The first signature number has three digits to facilitate sorting when a table includes larger oscillators. Signature numbers are used to break ties in oscillators of nearly the same size. | Signatures are the population counts for the oscillator, sequenced so that the lowest numbers appear to the left. The first signature number has three digits to facilitate sorting when a table includes larger oscillators. Signature numbers are used to break ties in oscillators of nearly the same size. |
Revision as of 23:10, 23 December 2018
This article is a stub. You can help LifeWiki by expanding it. |
Smallest
All known period 3 oscillators that have one phase of less than 20 on cells
Rank | Signature | Name | Volatility |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 012-15-16 | caterer | .82 |
2 | 013-14-16 | jam | .56 |
3 | 014-16-14 | two eaters | .33 |
4 | 016-18-19 | trice tongs | .35 |
5 | 016-20-18 | bent keys | .73 |
6 | 016-21-18 | odd keys | .73 |
7 | 016-22-18 | short keys | .73 |
8 | 018-20-19 | cuphook | .14 |
9 | 018-20-20 | french kiss | .27 |
=10 | 018-20-22 | pulsar quadrant | .42 |
=10 | 018-22-20 | two pulsar quadrants | .75 |
12 | 019-22-23 | fire-spitting | .7 |
13 | 020-24-20 | high volatity 20p3 oscillator no. 1 | .94 |
Signatures are the population counts for the oscillator, sequenced so that the lowest numbers appear to the left. The first signature number has three digits to facilitate sorting when a table includes larger oscillators. Signature numbers are used to break ties in oscillators of nearly the same size.