Difference between revisions of "List of common spaceships"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (HWSS on HWSS 1) |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of the most [[common]] [[spaceship]]s''' in the [[Conway's Game of Life|Game of Life]]. The patterns in this table beyond row 4 are only approximately ranked, as they all occur very infrequently so it is difficult to generate accurate estimates of their occurrence. The '''approximate relative frequency''' column gives an estimate of the proportion of all randomly-occurring spaceships that will be of the given type | This is a '''list of the most [[common]] [[spaceship]]s''' in the [[Conway's Game of Life|Game of Life]], specifically [[Catagolue]]'s B3/S23/[[symmetry|C1]] census. The patterns in this table beyond row 4 are only approximately ranked, as they all occur very infrequently so it is difficult to generate accurate estimates of their occurrence. The minimum known [[glider synthesis]], as of July 2019, of each spaceship is also displayed. The '''approximate relative frequency''' column gives an estimate of the proportion of all randomly-occurring spaceships that will be of the given type. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! [[Speed]] | ! [[Speed]] | ||
! Minimum # of [[cell]]s | ! Minimum # of [[cell]]s | ||
! [[Glider synthesis|Glider cost]] | |||
! Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) | ! Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| [[Glider]] | | [[Glider]] | ||
| {{periodS|4|brief}} | |||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | [[c/4 diagonal]] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 0. | | {{gliders|2|brief}} | ||
| 0.9981 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| c/2 | | [[c/2 orthogonal|2c/4 orthogonal]] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | {{gliders|3|brief}} | ||
| 0.001491 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| 0.0003842 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| 0.00006676 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
Line 47: | Line 52: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | {{gliders|5|brief}} | ||
| 1.874×10<sup>-10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
Line 55: | Line 61: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| | | {{gliders|7|brief}} | ||
| 5.574×10<sup>-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 7 | ! 7 | ||
| [[ | | [[LWSS on MWSS 1]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 26.5 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 2.324×10<sup>-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 8 | ! 8 | ||
| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_0791h1az8smec|patternname=LWSS on MWSS 2|style=raw}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 26.5 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| | | {{gliders|6|brief}} | ||
| 1.776×10<sup>-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 9 | ! 9 | ||
| [[ | | [[LWSS on HWSS 1]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 1.660×10<sup>-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 10 | ! 10 | ||
| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27du6ze98885|patternname=LWSS on MWSS 3|style=raw}} | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| | | 2c/4 orthogonal | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| 8.273×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_06eed72zaghgis|patternname=MWSS on MWSS 4|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 26 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6.541×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27dumze988885|patternname=LWSS on HWSS 7|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 29.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 25 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 3.283×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_6ed72z6777be4|patternname=LWSS on HWSS 2|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 20 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.689×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27de6zw8smeeec|patternname=LWSS on HWSS 3|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 30.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 2.430×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27due6ze98885|patternname=MWSS on MWSS 5|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 29.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 26 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.172×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "2"|16 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_027deee6z8smec|patternname=LWSS on HWSS 4|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 31 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 1.913×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_677be4zx48889e|patternname=MWSS on MWSS 3|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.913×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27de6z8smeeec|patternname=LWSS on HWSS 5|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 31 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.887×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 19 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27dee6zw4eb776|patternname=MWSS on MWSS 2|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 20 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.603×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 20 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27dee6z4eb7776|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 2|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 33.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.577×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 21 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_06eeed72zcems8|patternname=LWSS on HWSS 6|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 31 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.422×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 22 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_sighgazz791hh1a|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 6|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.008×10<sup>-12 | |||
|- | |||
! 23 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_6eeed72zaghgis|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 10|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 33.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 27 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 9.824×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 24 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_0791hh1az8smeec|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 12|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 34 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 28 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7.756×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 25 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_06eeed72z677be4|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 3|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 33.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7.497×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 26 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_6eed72zaghhgis|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 14|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 34 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 28 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6.980×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "2"|27 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_0aghhgiszza1h197|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 8|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 34.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6.205×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_aghgiszza1hh197|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 7|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6.205×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 29 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27dee6zx8smeeec|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 4|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 34.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5.946×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 30 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_0sighhgazz791h1a|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 5|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 34.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 24 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5.429×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 31 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27dee6zw4eb7776|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 1|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 33 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 4.653×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "2"|32 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_02111197zcssqe4|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 9|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 32.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 25 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 4.395×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27duee6ze98885|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 11|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 33.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 28 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 4.395×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 34 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27duu6ze988885|patternname=MWSS on HWSS 13|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 33.5 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 28 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 3.878×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 35 | |||
| [[Coe ship]] | |||
| {{periodS|16|brief}} | |||
| 38 | |||
| 8c/16 orthogonal | |||
| 28 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 3.361×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "3"|36 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_06eeed72zaghhgis|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 8|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 29 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.327×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27duue6ze988885|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 7|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 29 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.327×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_aghhgiszzwa1hh197|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 5|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 39 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 26 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.327×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "2"|39 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_0aghhgiszza1hh197|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 4|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 39 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 26 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 1.551×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_27deee6zw4eb7776|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 2|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 22 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.551×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! 41 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_a1hh197zx6777be4|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 9|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 30 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 1.034×10<sup>-13 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan= "2"|42 | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xq4_027deee6zsighhga|patternname=HWSS on HWSS 6|style=raw}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 2c/4 orthogonal | |||
| 29 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 2.585×10<sup>-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Schick engine]] | |||
| {{periodS|12|brief}} | |||
| 43.2 | |||
| 6c/12 orthogonal | |||
| 39 | |||
| {{gliders|10|brief}} | |||
| 2.585×10<sup>-14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 98: | Line 399: | ||
*[[List of common still lifes]] | *[[List of common still lifes]] | ||
*[[List of common oscillators]] | *[[List of common oscillators]] | ||
*[[List of common spaceships in HighLife]] | |||
[[Category:Lists of patterns]] | [[Category:Lists of patterns]] |
Revision as of 00:06, 19 July 2019
This is a list of the most common spaceships in the Game of Life, specifically Catagolue's B3/S23/C1 census. The patterns in this table beyond row 4 are only approximately ranked, as they all occur very infrequently so it is difficult to generate accurate estimates of their occurrence. The minimum known glider synthesis, as of July 2019, of each spaceship is also displayed. The approximate relative frequency column gives an estimate of the proportion of all randomly-occurring spaceships that will be of the given type.
Rank | Pattern | Period | Heat | Speed | Minimum # of cells | Glider cost | Approximate relative frequency (out of 1.00) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Glider | 4 | 4 | c/4 diagonal | 5 | 2 | 0.9981 |
2 | Lightweight spaceship | 4 | 11 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 9 | 3 | 0.001491 |
3 | Middleweight spaceship | 4 | 15 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 11 | 3 | 0.0003842 |
4 | Heavyweight spaceship | 4 | 19 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 13 | 3 | 0.00006676 |
5 | MWSS on MWSS 1 | 4 | 29 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 20 | 5 | 1.874×10-10 |
6 | HWSS on HWSS 1 | 4 | 36 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 5.574×10-11 |
7 | LWSS on MWSS 1 | 4 | 26.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 20 | 7 | 2.324×10-11 |
8 | LWSS on MWSS 2 | 4 | 26.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 23 | 6 | 1.776×10-11 |
9 | LWSS on HWSS 1 | 4 | 29 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 20 | 7 | 1.660×10-11 |
10 | LWSS on MWSS 3 | 4 | 26 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 23 | 7 | 8.273×10-12 |
11 | MWSS on MWSS 4 | 4 | 30 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 26 | 7 | 6.541×10-12 |
12 | LWSS on HWSS 7 | 4 | 29.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 25 | 7 | 3.283×10-12 |
13 | LWSS on HWSS 2 | 4 | 29 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 20 | 7 | 2.689×10-12 |
14 | LWSS on HWSS 3 | 4 | 30.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 6 | 2.430×10-12 |
15 | MWSS on MWSS 5 | 4 | 29.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 26 | 7 | 2.172×10-12 |
16 | LWSS on HWSS 4 | 4 | 31 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 6 | 1.913×10-12 |
MWSS on MWSS 3 | 4 | 30 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 24 | 7 | 1.913×10-12 | |
18 | LWSS on HWSS 5 | 4 | 31 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 1.887×10-12 |
19 | MWSS on MWSS 2 | 4 | 29 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 20 | 7 | 1.603×10-12 |
20 | MWSS on HWSS 2 | 4 | 33.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 1.577×10-12 |
21 | LWSS on HWSS 6 | 4 | 31 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 1.422×10-12 |
22 | MWSS on HWSS 6 | 4 | 35 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 24 | 7 | 1.008×10-12 |
23 | MWSS on HWSS 10 | 4 | 33.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 27 | 7 | 9.824×10-13 |
24 | MWSS on HWSS 12 | 4 | 34 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 28 | 7 | 7.756×10-13 |
25 | MWSS on HWSS 3 | 4 | 33.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 7.497×10-13 |
26 | MWSS on HWSS 14 | 4 | 34 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 28 | 7 | 6.980×10-13 |
27 | MWSS on HWSS 8 | 4 | 34.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 24 | 7 | 6.205×10-13 |
MWSS on HWSS 7 | 4 | 35 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 24 | 7 | 6.205×10-13 | |
29 | MWSS on HWSS 4 | 4 | 34.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 24 | 7 | 5.946×10-13 |
30 | MWSS on HWSS 5 | 4 | 34.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 24 | 7 | 5.429×10-13 |
31 | MWSS on HWSS 1 | 4 | 33 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 4.653×10-13 |
32 | MWSS on HWSS 9 | 4 | 32.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 25 | 7 | 4.395×10-13 |
MWSS on HWSS 11 | 4 | 33.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 28 | 7 | 4.395×10-13 | |
34 | MWSS on HWSS 13 | 4 | 33.5 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 28 | 7 | 3.878×10-13 |
35 | Coe ship | 16 | 38 | 8c/16 orthogonal | 28 | 7 | 3.361×10-13 |
36 | HWSS on HWSS 8 | 4 | 37 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 29 | 7 | 2.327×10-13 |
HWSS on HWSS 7 | 4 | 37 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 29 | 7 | 2.327×10-13 | |
HWSS on HWSS 5 | 4 | 39 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 26 | 7 | 2.327×10-13 | |
39 | HWSS on HWSS 4 | 4 | 39 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 26 | 6 | 1.551×10-13 |
HWSS on HWSS 2 | 4 | 36 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 22 | 7 | 1.551×10-13 | |
41 | HWSS on HWSS 9 | 4 | 37 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 30 | 7 | 1.034×10-13 |
42 | HWSS on HWSS 6 | 4 | 37 | 2c/4 orthogonal | 29 | 7 | 2.585×10-14 |
Schick engine | 12 | 43.2 | 6c/12 orthogonal | 39 | 10 | 2.585×10-14 |